A law firm as creative as you are.
[…] While this cases arises in the context of point of sale data collection by off-line brick and mortar retailer, the implications for this are significant for offline and online companies engaged in any collection of data from their customers and end users.

Case Summary

This case arises from the common practice by retailers of collecting customers’ zip codes at the time of purchases. Mass. General Laws Section 105(a) prohibits any business from recording or demanding that a credit card holder write “personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” The PII contemplated in the section includes address and telephone number as they are explicitly listed but it also states that those are not the only PII it refers to.